OuterMap

Trexler Nature Preserve

Overview

Spanning nearly 1,500 acres across Lehigh County, the Trexler Nature Preserve is a scenic public park featuring diverse landscapes, including dense hemlock forests, deep ravines, meadows, and Schochary Ridge. Originally founded as a wildlife sanctuary by General Harry C. Trexler, the preserve offers over 10 miles of multi-use trails for hiking, mountain biking, horseback riding, and bird-watching. Key highlights include the ADA-accessible Covered Bridge Trail, fishing access along Jordan Creek, and viewing areas for local elk and bison herds.

Trails
17
Viewpoints
14
Activities
0
POIs
45

Opening Hours

06:00 AM – 08:00 PM

Emergency SOS

+16108711444

Amenities Available

  • Paved Parking Lots

    Designated vehicle parking areas with clearly marked spaces and ADA-accessible spots mandated by federal law. Most parks offer free or low-cost daily parking passes.

  • Restrooms / Flush Toilets

    Modern restroom facilities with running water and proper sanitation. Subject to seasonal closures in northern states during winter months.

  • Picnic Areas & Shelters

    Covered pavilions equipped with tables and built-in grills. Shelters are often reservable for group events and birthday parties.

  • Hiking & Nature Trails

    Marked paths ranging from easy, paved walks to rugged backcountry routes, blazed with color-coded markers and difficulty ratings.

  • Campgrounds

    Tent and RV sites featuring fire rings and picnic tables. Some include full electric hookups, reservable through Recreation.gov.

  • Fishing Piers & Access

    Accessible fishing spots and ADA-compliant piers along rivers and lakes. A valid state fishing license is required to fish.

  • horseback

Required Permits

Special Activity / Event PermitRequired

General public entry to the park is free and requires no permit. However, special permits are required for specific activities such as scout camping in designated areas, pavilion or field usage, or limited archery hunting in posted zones.

Alerts & Advisories

Stay informed before heading out

Safety Tips

Safety Advisory

  • Stay on marked trails, keep pets on leashes, and pack out what you pack in.
  • Watch for uneven terrain and wildlife.

Popular/Nearby Trails

Trexler Border Trail (4)

hard0.1 mi away0.3 mi

Trexler Border Trail (3)

hard0.3 mi away1.7 mi

Brian’s Trail

moderate0.4 mi away1.3 mi

Fireman’s Trail

easy0.5 mi away1.2 mi

Covered Bridge Trail

easy0.5 mi away1.3 mi

Turkey Ridge Trail

moderate0.6 mi away0.4 mi

Elk Viewing Trail

moderate0.6 mi away1.1 mi

Half-Pipe (2)

moderate0.7 mi away0.4 mi

Spur Trail

easy0.7 mi away0.7 mi

Trexler Nature Trail

easy0.7 mi away0.4 mi

Half-Pipe

moderate0.7 mi away2.8 mi

Observation Trail

easy0.7 mi away0.4 mi

Broken Arrow Trail

moderate0.7 mi away1.2 mi

Jack O’ Diamonds

hard0.8 mi away2.1 mi

Trexler Border Trail (2)

hard1.0 mi away3.2 mi

Teardrop Trail

easy1.2 mi away1.7 mi

Trexler Border Trail

hard1.3 mi away4.4 mi

Nearby Viewpoints

Scenic View

0.2 mi

Picnic Area

0.3 mi

Fishing

0.3 mi

Picnic Area

0.5 mi

Scenic Area

0.5 mi

Scenic View

0.5 mi

Scenic Area

0.6 mi

Fishing

0.7 mi

Horseback Riding

0.8 mi

Scenic View

0.9 mi

Archery

1.0 mi

Archery

1.0 mi

Scenic View

1.2 mi

Scenic View

1.2 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Reviews & Ratings

Loading reviews…

Community Photos

Loading photos…

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the opening hours of Trexler Nature Preserve?

Trexler Nature Preserve is open every day from 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

What is Trexler Nature Preserve?

Spanning nearly 1,500 acres across Lehigh County, the Trexler Nature Preserve is a scenic public park featuring diverse landscapes, including dense hemlock forests, deep ravines, meadows, and Schochary Ridge. Originally founded as a wildlife sanctuary by General Harry C.

Where is Trexler Nature Preserve located?

Trexler Nature Preserve is located in Orefield, Pennsylvania, United States.

How many trails are there at Trexler Nature Preserve?

Trexler Nature Preserve has 17 mapped trails covering 24.6 miles in total. The longest is Trexler Border Trail at 4.4 miles. Difficulty ratings: 6 easy, 6 moderate and 5 hard.

What facilities are available at Trexler Nature Preserve?

Facilities at Trexler Nature Preserve include Campgrounds, Fishing Piers & Access, Hiking & Nature Trails, horseback, Paved Parking Lots, Picnic Areas & Shelters and Restrooms / Flush Toilets.

Is there parking at Trexler Nature Preserve?

Yes, Trexler Nature Preserve has parking (Paved Parking Lots).

Are there restrooms at Trexler Nature Preserve?

Yes, Trexler Nature Preserve has restrooms (Restrooms / Flush Toilets).

Can I camp at Trexler Nature Preserve?

Yes, Trexler Nature Preserve has camping (Campgrounds).

How can I contact Trexler Nature Preserve?

You can contact Trexler Nature Preserve by email at parksinformation@lehighcounty.org or by phone at +16108711444.

What safety tips should visitors to Trexler Nature Preserve know?

Stay on marked trails, keep pets on leashes, and pack out what you pack in. Watch for uneven terrain and wildlife.

Download The App & Explore Anywhere

Explore interactive maps, discover trails and points of interest, and navigate confidently with the OuterMap mobile app — with detailed information and offline access wherever you go.

Trexler Nature Preserve – Orefield, Pennsylvania | OuterMap